Grouped bar - Category as text and each bar (series) is a year

I need help making a grouped bar chart that shows each category as a text field (e.g. Aerospace, Automotive...) and each bar to be the value for the year.  

 

For example one group would show Aerospace revenue for 2018, 2019, 2020 the next group would show Automotive revenue for 2018, 2019, 2020.

 

I am not having any luck putting a date field in the series location. 

 

Added PNG to show you what I mean. This was done in Excel (hoping to replace Excel with DOMO). 

Comments

  • GrantSmith
    GrantSmith Indiana 🔴

    Hi @user078054 

     

    You'd need to format your data in such a way that it looks like this:

     

    CategoryYearAmount
    Aerospace2018100000
    Aerospace2019110000
    Aerospace2020105000 
    Automotive201850000
    Automotive201960000
    Automotive202075000

     

    You'd then need to use the Category as your x-axis, Amount as the Y-Axis and Year as the Series.

  • I am a bit of a newbie here...

     

    Do you recommend I get the data into that form using Beast Mode or Magic ELT? 

     

    Thanks! 

This discussion has been closed.